Boy Scout Troop 273 - Delano, Minnesota


Welcome to Troop 273


                                 

 

CHECK OUT THE CALENDAR! UPDATED
CLICK ON THIS LINK FOR THE EXTENDED SCHEDULE ON THE CALENDAR PAGE

2017

Feb 

Crossover on Febuary 16th 7pm at Delano United Methodist Church 

Febuary 13th Troop meating 7:00 to 8:00pm@ Heritage center

Feb. 16-(Thursday)-Webelo crossover ceremoney 7:00 @ Methodist Church Patrol leaders, Troop Guide and others scouts to attend. Please join us to welcome new scouts in to our troop. 

Feb. 20 - (Monday) - TROOP 273 MEETING - 7:00 - 8:15 PM @ Heritage Center

 
Set up for the Tiger Fun Fair is Friday Feb. 24th from 4:30-7 ish.  4 - 6 Boy Scouts are needed to help bring games, boxes, baskets, chairs, and signage into the TAC.
On Saturday Feb. 25th, volunteer Boy Scouts are needed for all three shifts to help run games.  10-15 Scouts would be ideal!
11:45-1:45
1:30-3:15
3-4:30  This shift includes cleanup.  
All volunteers get a small food voucher!

 

 

Feb. 27 - (Monday) - TROOP 273 MEETING - 7:00 - 8:15 PM @ Heritage Center

 

 

 

Mar

 

 Gun Club 3rd through the 5th $25 

Mar.6-(Monday) PLC @ Adult leader and interested parent meating @ Heritage Center at 6:30

Mar. 11 - (Saturday) - MERIT BADGE MADNESS - Details to be posted soon!

Mar. 13 - (Monday) - COURT OF HONOR - 6:30 - 8:15 PM @ Delano United Methodist Church

Mar. 20 - (Monday) - TROOP 273 MEETING - 7:00 - 8:15 PM @ Heritage Center

Mar. 27 - (Monday) - TROOP 273 MEETING - 7:00 - 8:15 PM @ Heritage Center

Nov

 

Miller Castle November 10-12 cost $40

 

Newest Eagle Scout - Troop 273 - Congratulations Klay T.!!  09/14/16

 

 

Newest Eagle Scout  - Troop 273 - Congratulations Ethan G.!!  08/25/16

 

Many Point Scout Camp = Success!!

Three dozen Scouts and roughly one dozen adults (off and on) enjoyed a beautiful week at Many Point Scout Camp!  Other than a couple of thunderstorms and rainshowers - no evacuations needed - the weather was beautiful!  There were 81 merit badges earned and another 19 started!  Merit Badge options chosen included:  Archaelogy, Basketry, Camping, Canoeing, Climbing, Cooking, Emergency Preparedness, Environmental Science, First Aid, Fishing, Forestry, Journalism, Kayaking, Leatherwork, Moviemaking, Photography, Radio, Rowing, Swimming, and Water Sports.  

The Pyrotechnic Pandas worked hard participating in First Class Advancement!! 

Firem'n Chit and Totin' Chip cards were also earned!

Some of the older scouts worked hard toward Kayaking BSA and earning their MN Watercraft Operator's Permit from the DNR.  Other's participated in Huck Finn and the Treehouse!    

All Scouts were able to participate in the Lumberjack Rendezvous!

Enjoy the time spent with your Scout reviewing his summer camp adventure! 

 

 

 




 

 
   Boy Scouts of America / Northern Star Council / Crow River District